Dollars Hunt | Privacy Policy
 Dollars Hunt Privacy Policy
(Last Updated 01st December 2021)





At Dollars Hunt, we strive to develop innovative services to better serve our users. We recognize that privacy is an important issue, so we design and operate our services with the protection of your privacy in mind. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we gather when you use Dollars Hunt's services, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard it. We have framed our policy keeping in mind the guidelines of CCPA and GDPR.

We recognize that privacy is an important issue, so we operate our services with the protection of our users privacy in mind. Therefore, we have prepared this Privacy Policy where we describe all the information regarding what personal data we collect and process. What rights our users have towards us (dollarshunt.com) and how a user may defend them.

(dollarshunt.com) is an individually owned website, operated from India. All of our data and servers are located in USA. We may share your data we collect outside of the country we store the database. By Accepting this privacy policy you provide your consent that your personal data may be processed outside the geo location we store data and outside the geo location you live in.


Contact Details Of the Controller

Name of the Company (DBA): Ad Rock Media

Country of Operation: India

E-mail address: admin@dollarshunt.com

Postal Address: New Project Road, Darghiya, Nandanagar, Gorakhpur 273008, Uttar Pradesh India



Contact Details for the Controller's Representative:

Name: Babli

Title: Personal Data Responsible

E-mail address: admin@dollarshunt.com


The following principles apply to the personally identifying information we ask for and that you provide. "Personally identifying information" is information that individually identifies you, such as your name, physical address or email address.


Anonymous Access
Visitors can access the website home pages and browse site without disclosing personal data.

Automatic Data Collection
Dollars Hunt may collect information from your computer, mobile phone or other access device. The information sent to us includes, but is not limited to, data on the pages you access, your computer IP address, referral data, device identifiers, the type of operating system youre using, your location, mobile network information, standard web log data and other information. Web log data includes the browser type youre using and traffic to and from our site to determine trends, administer the site, track user movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.


What is Personal Data? Data Collection and Processing
"Personal data" is any information relating to an identifiable or identified person (you as a user). An identifiable person is someone who can be identified, directly or indirectly, for example by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

The processing of special categories of data, defined as personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, and of data concerning health or sex life, is prohibited, subject to certain exceptions. We collect your E-mail Address, Mailing Address, Gender and Date of Birth.

The processing of the personal data, the specific purposes for the processing, the legal basis for the processing are described below:

Email Address: We collect and process your email address to validate that the user entering our system is a real person. We do this as it is necessary for our performance of a contract where you as a user are a party.

Address: We collect and process your address (only postal code, state, region and country) as most surveys are geo-targeted to respondents from specific locations. We do this as it is necessary for our performance of a contract where you as a user are a party.

Gender: We will collect and process your Gender where survey is being targeted to specific gender.

Date of Birth: As most surveys are targeting respondents based on age, we will collect and process your date of birth/age, as it is necessary for our performance of a contract where you as a user are a party.

Purpose, Use and Method of Data Collection
We may use the personal data supplied or provided by you to send you administrative emails, policy changes e-mails, T&C changes emails, e-mails regarding your account, etc.

Additionally, we may share personal data and demographic information we collect from you with our clients or partners in connection with promotions like market research surveys opportunities, offered by our clients or partners for several purposes, including, without limitation, facilitating your participation in a survey(s), fraud detection and prevention, copyright infringement, data validation, incentive or reward fulfillment (if applicable), identifying respondents for re-contact surveys, or communications, database matching, data append, coding, data segmentation, and/or developing data insights regarding survey participants, but not for marketing purposes.

We may share certain personal data and non-personal data with third parties for various purposes, including, without limitation, identifying third party survey opportunities for you, facilitating your participation in a third party survey(s), tracking your survey activity, addressing survey quality issues, and incentive/reward fulfillment. As some of these third parties may reside outside of the European Union/European Economic Area, your personal data and non-personal data may be transferred, processed, and stored outside of the country in which you reside, including to/in the United States.

Access to collected personal data is available upon request. You can review your personal information at any time by opening a support ticket.We reserve the right to share your identity with others within the stipulations of data protection in an attempt to prevent further fraudulent activity. We may also obtain information about you from third parties such as identity verification services.

Children's Privacy
Dollars Hunt does not knowingly collect personal data from individuals under the age of 13. Minors aged 13 to 18 are permitted to access the services of the site only by proper parental permission. It is the responsibility of the individual and the parent to ensure such permissions are obtained. It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information given to us or pertaining to children under the age of 13. If we are notified of such activity, we will verify the information and upon verification we will immediately remove such information from our servers.

Data collection and Disclosure of Personal Data
Dollars Hunt collects limited non-personally identifying information your browser makes available whenever you visit a website. This log information includes your Internet Protocol address, browser type, the date and time of your access and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. We use this information to operate, develop and improve our services.

Some of our services require you to register for an account. Dollars Hunt asks you for some personal information in order to create an account (typically your name, email address, and a password for your account) and we will use that information to provide the service. For certain services, such as our advertising programs, we may request Payment e-mail or ID, which we maintain in encrypted form on our server.

Except as set forth herein, Dollars Hunt does not disclose personal data to subsidiaries or other organizations without your permission or where it can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances that your consent to the disclosure to the third parties. Dollars Hunt tries to limit the information it provides to third parties to the information they need to help us to provide goods and services to you.

Cookies Usage
On 26 May 2011, the rules about cookies on websites changed. This site uses cookies. We have already set cookies which are essential for the operation of this site. By signing up you accept additional cookies from this site used to support optional features of the site or to gather anonymous usage statistics we use to improve the site.

Upon your first visit to Dollars Hunt, a cookie is sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. A "cookie" is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website.

We use cookies to improve the quality of our service and to better understand how people interact with us. Dollars Hunt does this by storing user preferences in cookies and by tracking user trends and patterns of how people access our site.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Dollars Hunt features or services may not function properly without cookies.

Access to and Erasure of your Personal Data
Users may request access to their own specific personal information collected by us by opening a support ticket or by visiting your profile page (coming soon) . Access to personal information may require proof of identity. Access to personal data is provided without any fee or charge. Personal data may be challenged or updated and, where appropriate, data will be completed, erased, rectified or amended. Dollars Hunt reserves the right to refuse access to personal data. In such case, reasons will be given for refusal.

You can close your account at Dollars Hunt by opening a support ticket. If you close your account, we will mark your account in our database as Closed / Banned but will keep your account information in our database. This is necessary to determine fraud or abuse of the site, by ensuring that persons who try to commit fraud or abuse of the site will not be able to avoid detection simply by closing their account and opening a new account. However, if you close your account, your personally-identifiable information will not be used by us for any further purposes, nor sold to or shared with third parties, except as necessary to prevent fraud and assist law enforcement or as required by law.

For California Residents (Rights Under CCPA)
This privacy policy is applicable to residents of California. Keeping in mind the guidelines of CCPA (California Consumer Protection Act of 2018) Californians can contact us to exercise the rights described below with respect to certain personal information that we holds about them.

1. Right to know what personal information we have collected and how that information will be used.
2. Right to have access to and modification of the information we have.
3. Right to get their information deleted.
4. Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumers Privacy Rights.


How we collect your data and how you can access your personal data has been defined below :

"Personal data" is any information relating to an identifiable or identified person (you as a user). An identifiable person is someone who can be identified, directly or indirectly, for example by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

The processing of special categories of data, defined as personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, and of data concerning health or sex life, is prohibited, subject to certain exceptions. We collect your E-mail Address, Mailing Address, Gender and Date of Birth.

The processing of the personal data, the specific purposes for the processing, the legal basis for the processing are described below:

Email Address: We collect and process your email address to validate that the user entering our system is a real person. We do this as it is necessary for our performance of a contract where you as a user are a party.

Address: We collect and process your address (only postal code, state, region and country) as most surveys are geo-targeted to respondents from specific locations. We do this as it is necessary for our performance of a contract where you as a user are a party.

Gender: We will collect and process your Gender where survey is being targeted to specific gender.

Date of Birth: As most surveys are targeting respondents based on age, we will collect and process your date of birth/age, as it is necessary for our performance of a contract where you as a user are a party.


Information sharing
We will not sell or lease our members personal information to any other entity. We may share this information if that is required by a local Law Enforcement Agencies, survey partners, affiliate networks etc. We are not in the business of selling user's data and will not do so under any circumstances.

Accessing other Websites through Dollars Hunt
This Privacy Policy is not applicable to other websites you access through Dollars Hunt. Therefore, any activity that user may carry out in connection with the linked websites must be governed by their own terms, conditions, legal notices and privacy policy, for which Dollars Hunt have no responsibility.We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collect personally identifiable information.

Changes to this Policy
Please note this Privacy Policy will change from time to time. We expect most such changes to be minor, but there may be changes that are more significant. Regardless, we will post those changes on this page.


CONTACT US

Please use the methods below to contact our data protection officer if you need further help understanding this policy or concerns regarding your personal data.

Create a support ticket: https://dollarshunt.com/members/ticket.php

Send an email: admin@dollarshunt.com